PRIVACY POLICY

This is the privacy notice of Stitch Me Up

In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to Stitch Me Up

Our registered office is at 5 Maes Y Pergwm, Glynneath, Neath & Port Talbot SA11 5EA

                                                                 Introduction

  1. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

  2. We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.

  3. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

  4. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

  5. Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

  6. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

  7. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website

                  The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

1.             Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

1.1.         verify your identity for security purposes

1.2.         sell products to you

1.3.         provide you with our services

1.4.         provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

2.             Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at design@stitchmeup.biz . However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

3.             Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

·                 whether the same objective could be achieved through other means

·                 whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm

·                 whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

·                 record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business

·                 responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response

·                 protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party

·                 insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk

·                 protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

4.             Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

5.             Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party

Our website allows you to link to Social Media and post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.

Examples include:

5.1.         posting a message our facebook page

5.2.         tagging an image

5.3.         clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your agreement, disagreement or thanks

In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it.

We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared.

We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide.

Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at design@stitchmeup.biz

6.             Complaints regarding content on our website

Our website is a publishing medium. Anyone may register and then publish information about himself, herself or some other person.

We do not moderate or control what is posted.

OR

We attempt to moderate user generated content, but we are not always able to do so as soon as that content is published.

If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint.

If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.

Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you.

If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

7..             Information relating to your method of payment

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees and contractors never have access to it.

At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of [WorldPay  / PayPal ] or some other reputable payment service provider. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us.

8.   Contact between us via our Contact page, Email or Facebook Messenger

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, the status of your order or to troubleshoot problems with your account. To resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service

9. Cookies and our Website

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

fFor transparency here is a table of the cookies used by the Wix Web Platform

Cookie name                                            Life span                                        Purpose

svSession                                                                                  Permanent                                                 Creates activities and BI

hs                                                                                                  Session                                                                 Security

incap_ses_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}                                             Session                                                                 Security

incap_visid_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}                                           Session                                                                 Security

nlbi_{ID}                                                                                Persistent cookie                                                         Security

XSRF-TOKEN                                                                        Persistent cookie                                                        Security

smSession                                                                                Two weeks                                             Identify logged in site members

We also utilise Google Analytics to track browsing data and the following cookies are in effect

_ga                                                                                            2 years                                                            Used to distinguish users.

_gid                                                                                           24 hours                                                         Used to distinguish users.

_gat                                                                                          1 minute                                                      Used to throttle request rate.

AMP_TOKEN                                                                 30 seconds to 1 year                                             Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.

_gac_<property-id>                                                       90 daysContains                                                     campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and AdWords accounts, AdWords website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out.

The Personal Identifiers include :

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.       

10.             Third party advertising on our website

Third parties may advertise on our website. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects information about you when their advertisement is displayed on our website.

They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts.

We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

11.             Data may be processed outside the European Union

Our websites are hosted in the United Kingdon

We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.

Accordingly data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.

For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed in the United States of America or in Australia.

We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the European Union:

11.1.         the processor is within the same corporate group as our business or organisation and abides by the same binding corporate rules regarding data processing.

11.2.         the data protection clauses in our contracts with data processors include transfer clauses written by or approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union , specifically the United Kingdom

11.3.         we comply with a code of conduct approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union specifically the United Kingdom

11.4.         we are certified under an approved certification mechanism as provided for in the GDPR

both our organisation and the processor are public authorities between whom there is either a legally binding agreement or administrative arrangements approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union relating to protection of your information

12.             Access to your personal information

1.1.         At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by signing in to your account on our website.

1.2.         To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you may send us a request at design@stitchmeup.biz

1.3.         After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

13.             Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us at design@stitchmeup.biz

This may limit the service we can provide to you.

14.             Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

15.             Use of site by children

15.1.         We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.

15.2.         If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian

15.3.         There are  areas of our website are designed for use by children over [15] years of age. 

15.4.         We collect data about all users of and visitors to these areas regardless of age, and we anticipate that some of those users and visitors will be children.

15.5.         Such child users and visitors will inevitably visit other parts of the site and will be subject to whatever on-site marketing they find, wherever they visit.

16.             Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

17.             How you can complain

2.1.         If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is design@stitchmeup,biz

2.2.         [You can find further information about our complaint handling procedure at webpage URL]

2.3.         If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

2.4.         If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

18.             Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

3.1.         to provide you with the services you have requested;

3.2.         to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;

3.3.         to support a claim or defence in court.   

19.             Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

20.             Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.